Program
Sunday September 11, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:00 Open schedule
- 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 - 18:15 Astrophysics mini-workshop, Organizer: Shigehiro Nagataki
- 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Monday September 12, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:00 Open schedule
- 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
- 15:10 - 15:40 Neil Davies and Hinano Murphy, Welcome remarks
- 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
- 16:00 - 16:30 Open schedule
- 16:35 - 17:40 Reception at the Director's House
- 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Tuesday September 13, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:00 Informal discussions in groups
- 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 - 14:30 Toshikazu Ebisuzaki (RIKEN)
- 14:35 - 15:05 Cedric Deffayet (RIKEN): Topics on Galileons and Generalized Galileons (1 MB)
- 15:00 - 15:25 Ray Volkas (University of Melbourne): Radiative Neutrino Mass Generation: Models, Flavour & the LHC (5.6 MB)
- 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
- 16:00 - 16:30 Masahiro Kawasaki (ICRC, University of Tokyo): Primordial black holes as dark matter (4.3 MB)
- 16:35 - 17:05 Mikhail Malkov (UC San Diego): Positron Anomaly in Galactic Cosmic Rays: Constraining Dark Matter Contribution (2.7 MB)
- 17:10 - 17:40 Louis Yang (UCLA): Leptogenesis via the Relaxation of Higgs and other Scalar Fields (4.3 MB)
- 17:45 - 18:15 Discussions
- 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Wednesday September 14, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:40 Sea excursion
- 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 - 14:30 Shigehiro Nagataki (RIKEN): Astrophysical Big Bang, Interdisciplinary theoretical science, and Advanced Intelligence (8.8 MG)
- 14:35 - 15:05 Shiu-Hang Lee (JAXA/RIKEN): Broadband SNR research: current trends and prospects
- 15:10 - 15:40 Akira Mizuta (RIKEN): 3D GRMHD simulations of relativistic jet launch and particle acceleration
- 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
- 16:00 - 16:30 Atsuo Okazaki (Hokkaigakuen, Hokkaido): Modeling the circumstellar interaction in the gamma-ray binary LS I +61 303 (4.3 MB)
- 16:35 - 17:05 Aurora Simionescu (JAXA): High-resolution micro-calorimeter X-ray spectroscopy of the core of the Perseus Cluster of galaxies
- 17:10 - 17:40 Alexander Kusenko (UCLA): Gamma rays from blazars, and intergalactic magnetic fields (4.9 MB)
- 17:45 - 18:15 Jordan Goodman (University of Maryland): Results from the first year of the HAWC Gamma Ray Observatory
- 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Thursday September 15, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:00 Informal discussions in groups
- 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 - 14:30 Joanna Kiryluk (Stony Brook): Astrophysical neutrinos: diffuse flux characteristics (30.2 MB)
- 14:35 - 15:15 James Madsen (University of Wisconsin-River Falls): Recent Results from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory
- 15:10 - 15:40 Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkeley): Chiral Dark Sector
- 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
- 16:00 - 16:30 Oleg Gnedin (University of Michigan): Recent Progress in Modeling of Galaxy Formation (2.2 MB)
- 16:35 - 17:05 Hai-bo Yu (UC Riverside): The Self-Interacting Dark Matter Paradigm (6.8 MB)
- 17:10 - 18:15 Discussions
- 18:30 - 20:00 Tahitian Feast
Friday September 16, 2016
- 8:30 - 12:00 Informal discussions in groups
- 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 - 14:30 Surjeet Rajendran (UC Berkeley)
- 14:35 - 15:05 James Bullock (UC Irvine): Astrophysical and Cosmological Solutions to Small-Scale Problems in CDM (12.1 MB)
- 15:10 - 15:40 Slava Turyshev (JPL)
- 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
- 16:00 - 16:30 Ping-Kai Hu (UCLA): Cosmic Rays from the U(1) Symmetry in the Dark Sector (1 MB)
- 16:35 - 17:05 Eric Cotner (UCLA): Dark matter boson star collisions (41.6 MB)
- 17:10 - 17:40 Chris Kouvaris (SDU, Denmark)
- 17:45 - 18:15 Sergey Ryazansky (Roskosmos): Science in space
- 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Saturday September 17, 2016
- Working groups